Be Essential Cardamom Essential Oil 10ml
Cardamom essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the cardamom plant using steam distillation. It has a warm, spicy, and slightly sweet aroma.
Name: Cardamom
Scientific Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Part of plant: Seeds
Country of origin: India
Cardamom essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to promote a sense of relaxation and mental clarity. It is also used to relieve digestive discomfort and stimulate appetite, as well as helping to relieve stomach related bad breath. Can be used topically with a carrier oil to help support healthy digestion. Additionally, it can be used in natural perfumes and skincare products to add a warm and exotic scent.
Cardamom essential oil must be used according to professional indications.
Its use must be carried out with a maximum dilution of 20% in a carrier oil.
Precautions
Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It's not recommended for children under 6 years old. It may cause skin irritation if not correctly diluted. Epileptics and asthmatics should consult a doctor before use. It is contraindicated in the case of gallstones.